Quuote.me

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

Greetings and welcome to Quuote.me!

Quuote.me ("Quuote.me," "we," and "us") places a high priority on the privacy of our users ("User," "you"). This privacy policy is crafted to offer our users a comprehensive understanding of how information is gathered, stored, and utilized by Quuote.me ("Policy"). Legally binding between you (including your client, employer, or another entity if you are representing them) as the user of Quuote.me's services and Quuote.me and/or its affiliates, this Privacy Policy is designed to clarify our practices.

Upon signing up for any services or products provided by Quuote.me (collectively referred to as the "Services"), accessing our website at www.quuote.me ("Website"), creating and managing shipments through Quuote.me ("Shipment"), or receiving a Shipment, you confirm that you have perused and comprehended this Policy, along with the information collection and handling practices outlined within. This Policy meticulously outlines our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and/or disclosure of information about you. We acknowledge the trust you place in us when providing information online and recognize that the success of Quuote.me relies on the confidence you have in our handling of your personal information.

Should you disagree with the terms of this Policy, you must promptly cease using the Website or our Services. The term "Personal Information" in this policy refers to any information related to individuals or businesses. This term excludes the name, business address, and telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We retain the right to periodically update, revise, modify, or amend this Policy. We recommend checking this page regularly for any changes to our policy. In the event of significant alterations, we will post them on this page (www.Quuote.me) and notify you through email or a notification on your Quuote.me account. By continuing to use Quuote.me Services after these changes, you signify your agreement to the revised policy.

We are committed to keeping your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date to the best of our abilities, based on the most recent information you provide. If you wish to access your Personal Information, subject to legal permissions, we will disclose it to you.

 

  1. Ensuring the Security of Your Personal Information

Quuote.me is dedicated to employing the most advanced procedures, tools, and techniques established by industry standards to ensure the security of your Personal Information. While we strive for optimal security, it's essential to note that no method can guarantee 100% security during the transmission of information over the internet. We strongly advise you to safeguard your password, preventing any unauthorized access to your Quuote.me account and Personal Information. If you utilize a third-party device for account access, it is recommended to log out after completing your session. While we make every effort to protect your Personal Information and account privacy, complete security cannot be guaranteed.

  1. Purpose of Information Collection

To access the features provided by the Website or our Services, Users may need to furnish Personal Information. The decision to provide requested information on the Website is voluntary. However, failure to provide such data may restrict our ability to offer certain Services, limiting your use of the Website and our Services. Our collection of information serves various purposes, including but not limited to:

Managing Services provided to Users;

Handling and addressing service calls, inquiries, requests, and complaints;

Providing Users with Services information, marketing, and promotional materials;

Enabling Users to register as members of the Website;

Contacting Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to their Quuote.me accounts (if any) and/or the Services offered by Quuote.me;

Designing and delivering customized Services to Users; and

Compiling and analyzing aggregate statistics regarding the use of the Website for Quuote.me's internal use.

Quuote.me endeavors to collect only necessary and adequate personal data, avoiding excess in relation to the stated purposes. If Quuote.me requires the use of your Personal Information for a purpose not outlined herein, your prescribed consent will be sought.

  1. Collection of Personal Information from Senders

Senders, including Users and individuals authorized to access a User’s account, provide the following Personal Information for the facilitation of our Services:

First and last name;

Company name;

Contact number;

Email address;

Physical address for billing and pickup; and

Credit card or PayPal details.

Additionally, when you act as a sender, we collect data on the browser and device you use to access our Service, your IP address, network connection, and the date and time of your visits to our Website. This information is utilized to enhance our service and provide relevant updates on your account.

This Personal Information is collected during sign-up, access to our Services, activation of our Services from a partner’s website, and each time you update your Personal Information on your Quuote.me account.

  1. Collection of Personal Information about Recipients

Quuote.me collects Personal Information about Shipment recipients, including:

First and last name;

Company name;

Contact number;

Email address; and

Physical address.

We may share this information with third-party companies involved in providing our Service, such as couriers, shipping companies, and insurance companies, to ensure accurate and timely Shipment deliveries. Additionally, we may contact recipients using this information to provide updates on Shipment details (tracking number, courier company, delivery status) and gather feedback on courier service and suggestions for Service improvement. The recipient's information is obtained when scheduling a Shipment, when a partner's client uses our Services to ship, or when a Shipment recipient contacts us to modify delivery-related information.

  1. Collection of Personal Information about Partners

Partners refer to individuals or businesses that have accepted the Quuote.me terms of service outlined on the following page of our Website www.Quuote.me.com/terms (“Terms of Service”) and have joined our partners program to collaborate with us by:

Promoting and delivering Quuote.me Services to their clients, users, visitors, or anyone in their community;

Referring clients to Quuote.me;

Integrating with our Website to provide our Services to their clients on their respective platforms; or

Developing applications using our Quuote.me API.

Information collected about our partners and their clients may include:

First and last name;

Company name;

Contact number;

Email address;

Physical address for billing and pickup; and

Credit card or PayPal details.

  1. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Quuote.me does not collect any personally identifiable information from Users while they visit and browse the Website unless expressly requested. The Website records only Users’ visits, domain names, server addresses, and tracks the pages they visit, storing such information as “cookies.” Cookies are small text files transferred to the user's computer or device's hard disk, used by Quuote.me to enhance user experience, maintain information across pages and sessions, and gather data like IP addresses, browser types, referring/exit pages, operating systems, date/time stamps, and clickstream data in log files.

Quuote.me and third-party vendors may use cookies to inform, optimize, and deliver marketing materials based on Users’ past visits to the Website. No personally identifiable information is placed into cookies. The collected information is utilized to estimate the audience size, measure popularity, track user movements, entries, and traffic patterns, and administer the Website.

To manage cookie preferences, Users can adjust settings in their web browsers. Disabling cookies may impact the functionality of certain features on our website or services. Consult your web browser's help section or use the provided links below for guidance:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/products/windows?os=windows-10

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/products/firefox/cookies

Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

 

  1. Prohibited Use of Your Personal Information

We will strictly adhere to the legitimate business purposes defined by the law and refrain from using your Personal Information for any other purpose.

Under no circumstances will we sell, disclose, or share any Personal Information collected from you or your customers with any company for the promotion and sale of their own products and services.

The only situation in which we may share your Personal Information is to ensure the fulfillment of our Service. In such cases, we reserve the right to share your Personal Information exclusively with third-party companies collaborating with us to provide our Services, such as couriers, insurance companies, and payment providers. For instance, your customers’ contact information and address may be shared with the courier or shipping company to facilitate the delivery of your Shipment.

  1. Personal Information Sharing with Third Parties

All instances of information sharing by Quuote.me adhere to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and may be transferred as outlined below:

Quuote.me collaborates with third parties to deliver our Services to our shippers and users, and we may share Personal Information with them to ensure the fulfillment of our Services. Examples of third-party companies include our listed couriers, shipping companies, insurance providers, payment processors, and customer communication tools. Personal Information may also be received from our partners and third parties, with only essential Personal Information fields being shared in all instances.

There may be instances where we are required to share Personal Information with third parties to comply with legal obligations or respond to requests from public authorities, including those related to national security. Sharing Personal Information with third parties may also be necessary to prevent or investigate suspected illegal, fraudulent, or law-violating activities or activities that breach our Terms of Service. If needed for auditing purposes as required by law, Personal Information may be shared with accounting firms.

In the event of a business acquisition, merger, or similar transaction, Personal Information may be shared with the acquiring company.

If Quuote.me is compelled to share your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than those outlined in this section, we will seek your approval before sharing such information. In the context of an onward transfer, Quuote.me remains responsible for the processing of personal information under the Data Privacy Framework and any subsequent transfer to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Quuote.me is liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information inconsistently with the Data Privacy Framework Principles unless the organization proves it is not responsible for the event causing the damage.

 

10. Security

The safeguarding of users' personal information is a top priority for Quuote.me. Rigorous measures are implemented to protect personal information against unauthorized access, involving both electronic and managerial strategies.

Access to personal information and data provided by our users is limited to authorized personnel of Quuote.me or its designated third parties. These personnel are instructed to strictly adhere to the terms outlined in this Policy when accessing such information. Users can rest assured that their personal information and data will be retained only for the duration necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. In cases where users request the cessation of data storage or terminate their membership account with Quuote.me, such requests may affect Quuote.me's ability to provide ongoing services, information, and promotional materials.

For payment processing on the website, users can opt for methods such as Paypal or other third-party checkout options. When using such services, the respective privacy statement and security practices of Paypal or the chosen third-party option will apply to the transaction. It is encouraged that users review the Privacy Policy of Paypal or the selected third party before providing any payment information.

While Quuote.me adheres to widely accepted industry standards to protect personal information during both transmission and storage, it is important to note that no internet transmission method or electronic storage is entirely infallible. Despite our best efforts to safeguard user data against unauthorized access, absolute security cannot be guaranteed.

11. Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Transfer

Given Quuote.me's global provision of services, users acknowledge that Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where Quuote.me operates or engages third-party companies. This may include countries with data protection rules different from the user's country of residence. Quuote.me is committed to taking necessary measures to ensure any transfer of Personal Information complies with applicable data protection laws and maintains the standards described in this Policy. In specific situations, authorities, law enforcement, or security agencies in these countries may be entitled to access users' Personal Information.

12. Access to Your Personal Information

Quuote.me extends GDPR-related personal data rights to all users. Users can view, update, or delete various Personal Information, including username, password, name, company, email, address, phone number, and payment details, from their account settings.

For requests related to Personal Information not accessible through account settings, inquiries about the Policy, or complaints about information handling under this Policy, users can contact Quuote.me's Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. Quuote.me is dedicated to promptly addressing any requests or questions.

Quuote.me is GDPR compliant, follows the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework. Quuote.me is committed to cooperating with relevant authorities and ensuring compliance with the Data Privacy Framework Principles.

In the event of unresolved complaints regarding personal data handling, Quuote.me will cooperate with the EU data protection authorities, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

Individuals have the option of invoking binding arbitration, as specified in Annex I of the Data Privacy Framework Principles, in certain circumstances. Properly invoking binding arbitration results in Quuote.me adhering to the terms outlined in Annex I, maintaining privacy and data protection standards.

For residents of California, United States:

This section provides additional information about personal information collected, rights under the CCPA, and opt-out mechanisms. Users can request and update personal information collected, and opt-out requests are facilitated through [email protected].

For users in Brazil:

This section covers Quuote.me's privacy practices as required by Brazil’s General Data Protection Law (LGPD). It outlines the bases for processing, data subject rights, and contact information for inquiries related to personal data processed in Brazil.

13. Handling of Personal Information Upon Termination

Upon account termination or cessation of services, Quuote.me will retain records of Personal Information in accordance with its Privacy Policy or as allowed by law.